Graduate Student Achievements

YoUDee, a "fighting Blue Hen," is the official mascot of the University. His proud lineage extends to the American Revolution.
US News & World Report cover featuring UD Physics & Astronomy Grads and Prof. Bill Matthaeus

RECENT PH.D. DISSERTATIONS:

All dissertations can be downloaded from ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Database

 

2017:

  • Jesus Nieto Pescador, Photoinduced Electron Transfer at the Tetrapyrrole-Tio 2 Interface: Effect of the Energy Alignment; Advisor: Professor Lars Gundlach.

 

2016:

  • Heng-Yu Chen, Theoretical Investigations of Neutrino and Dark Matter Properties; Advisor: Professor Stephen Barr
  • Lei Chen, Development and Characterization of (Ag,Cu) (In,Ga) Se2 Thin Films Deposited by Three-Stage Co-Evaporation; Advisor: Professor William N. Shafarman, Ph.D
  • Curtis Walkons, Approaches to Increase Open Circuit Voltage (Voc) of CdTe Devices: Device Modeling and Thinner Devices, Alternative Back Contacts; Advisor: Professor Robert Birkmire.
  • Yunpeng Chen, Spin Dynamics in Magnetic Thin Films and Spintronics Devices; Advisor: Professor John Q. Xiao.
  • Seth Meiselman, Spontaneous Transient Ultrafast Coherent Raman Spectroscopy; Advisor: Professor Matthew DeCamp.
  • Yunsong Xie, Designing metamaterials and nanostructured materials for microwave power transfer applications; Advisor: Professor John Xiao.
  • Brian Kelly, Characterization of Solid-State Reactions in Nanoscale Systems via Structural and Energetic Techniques; Advisor: Professor Karl Unruh.
  • Jun Wu, Current-driven Spin-orbit Torques in Ferromagnetic Heterostructures; Advisor: Professor John Xiao.
  • Colby C. Haggerty, Ion and Electron Heating during Magnetic Reconnection in Simulations; Advisor: Professor Michael Shay.

 

2015:

  • John Meyer, Structure of the Diffusion Region in Three Dimensional Magnetic Reconnection; Advisor: Professor Michael Shay.
  • Laura Vanderhoef, Understanding Charge Carrier Relaxation Processes In Terbium Arsenide Nanoparticles Using Transient Absorption Spectroscopy; Advisor: Professor Matthew Doty.
  • Bin He, Higgs Phenomenology and New Physics beyond the Standard Model; Advisor: Professor Qaisar Shafi.
  • Roy Murray, Analyzing Novel Fabrication and Doping Methods of Organic Photovoltaic Devices Through a Lumped Circuit Model; Advisor: Professor Ismat Shah.
  • Xiaocao Hu, Synthesis and Characterization of Magnetically Hard FePt Alloy Nanoparticles and Nano-Islands; Advisor: Dr. George Hadjipanayis.
  • Shuhan Chen, Pure Spin Current In Lateral Structures; Advisor: Professor Yi Ji.
  • Sui Luo, Ionization, Photoelectron Dynamics and Elastic Scattering In Relativistic, Ultra-Strong Field; Advisor: Dr. Barry C. Walker.
  • Dylan Kee, Radiative Ablation of Disks Around Massive Stars; Advisor: Professor Stan Owocki.
  • Po-Hao Chang, Spin and thermoelectric transports in Dirac materials-based Nanostructures; Advisor: Professor Branislav K. Nikolic.
  • Jeffrey Tessein, Effect of Coherent Structures on Energetic Particle Intensity In the Solar Wind; Advisor: Professor William Matthaeus.
  • Katharine Mulrey, SLAC T-510: Radio emission from particle cascades in the presence of a magnetic field; Advisor: Professor David Seckel.

 

 2014:

  • Fazle Rob, Localized-Overlap Approach to Calculations of Intermolecular Interactions; Advisor: Professor Krzysztof Szalewicz.
  • Inci Ruzybayev, Nanostructured Nitrogen and Carbon codoped TiO2 Thin Films: Synthesis, Structural Characterization and Optoelectronic Properties; Advisor: Professor Ismat Shah.
  • Yang Zhou, High Frequency Soft Magnetics and Nanoporous Silver for Energy Applications; Advisor: Professor John Xiao
  • Lala Zhu, Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition of Silicon Thin Films: Characterization of Film Growth at Different Frequencies and Gas Compositions Utilizing Plasma Diagnostics; Advisor: Dr. Robert Birkmire.
  • Derya Vural, Dynamics and Dynamical transitions in proteins; Advisor: Henry Glyde.
  • Farzad Mahfouzi, Nonequilibrium Green function approach to elastic and inelastic spin-charge transport in topological insulator-based heterostructures and magnetic tunnel junctions; Advisor: Branislav Nikolic.
  • Fariha Nasir, Exploring Natural Supersymmetry at the LHC; Advisor: Qaisar Shafi. 
  • Muhammad Adeel Ajaib, Supersymmetry at the Crossroads; Higgs Boson: Dark Matter and Collider signals; Advisor: Qaisar Shaifi.
  • Dana Saxon, Very high energy gamma-ray  emission from Tycho's supernova remnant; Advisor: Dr. Jamie Holder.
  • Cem Salih Un, Higg boson, sparticle masses and neutralino dark matter in Yukawa unified models; Advisor: Qaisar Shafi.
  • Fazle Rob, Localized-Overlap Approach to Calculations of Intermolecular Interactions; Advisor: Krzysztof Szalewicz.
  • Zhan Shu, Low Temperature Surface Passivation of Crystalline Silicon and its Application to Interdigitated Back Contact Silicon Heterojunction (IBC-SHJ) Solar Cell; Advisor: Robert BIrkmire.

 

2013:

  • Nagitha Ekanayake, Photoionization of Highly Charged Ions from Ultra-Intense Ultraviolet and Near-Infrared Radiation Fields; Advisor: Barry Walker.
  • James Dalessio, Peculiar Variations of White Dwarf Pulsation Frequencies; Advisor: Harry Shipman.
  • Yuan Gao, Probing and Reconstructing Transient One-Dimensional Acoustic Strains Using Time-Resolved X-Ray Diffraction; Advisor: Matthew DeCamp.
  • Chris Russell, Using 3D Dynamic Models to Reproduce X-Ray Properties of Colliding Wind Binaries; Advisor: Stanley Owocki.
  • Ryan Stearrett, Magnetization Fluctuations and Electronic Noise in Exchange-Biased Magnetic Tunnel Junctions During Annealing; Advisor: Edmund Nowak.
  • Lulu Zhang, Preparation and Optimization of Interfaces in Interdigitated Black Contact Silicon Hetero-Junction (IBC-SHJ_Solar Cells; Advisor:  Robert Birkmire.
  • Syed Shabbar Raza Rizvi, Low Energy Predictions from Supersymmetric Grand Unified Theories; Advisor: Qaisar Shafi.
  • Nurdan Anilmis, Evolutionary Models of Hot SubDwarf B Stars with Radiative Levitation of Iron; Advisor:  James MacDonald

 

2012:

  • Ozan Akdogan, Size Effects in Non-Phase Hard Magnetic Materials; Advisor: George Hadjipanayis.
  • Xing Chen, Functional Nanometer-Scale Structures:  Fabrication, Formation Mechanism and Their Applications; Advisor: John Q. Xiao.
  • Nilay Gundaz, Rare-Earth 3D Transition Metal Nanoparticles and Nanoflakes by Surfactant-Assisted High-Energy Ball Milling; Advisor: George Hadjipanayis.
  • Hassnain Jaffari, Morphological, Magnetic and Electronic Structural Studies of Nanostructured Spinel Ferrites; Advisor: Ismat Shah.
  • Qi Lu, Nanostructured Electrodes for High-Performance Electrochemical Capacitors; Advisor: John Q. Xiao.
  • Chen Xu, Chemical Composition of Primary Cosmic Rays with IceCube; Advisor: Thomas Gaisser.
  • Han Zhou, Spin Transport in Nanoscale Metallic Nonlocal Spin Valves; Advisor: Yi Ji.
  • Amir Javaid, Monte Carlo Simulation for Radio Detection of Ultra High Energy Air Shower Cores by ANITA-II; Advisor: David Seckel.
  • Kitipat Malakit, Asymmetric Magnetic Reconnection: A Particle-in-Cell-Study; Advisor: Michael Shay.
  • Bakhtiyar Ruzybayev, Measurement of Cosmic Ray Energy Spectrum with Icetop; Advisor: Thomas Gaisser.

 

2011:

  • Hassnain Jaffari, Morphological, magnetic and electronic structural studies of nanostructured spinel ferrites; Adviser: Ismat Shah.
  • Chen Xu, Chemical composition of primary cosmic rays with iceCube; Adviser: Tom Gaiser.
  • Hafsa Khurshid, Synthesis and characterization of iron based nanoparticles for novel applications; Adviser: George Hadjipanayis.
  • Mary Oksala, Observations and models of centrifugally supported magnetospheres in massive stars; Adviser: Stan Owocki.
  • Xiaoming Kou, Novel microwave properties and "memory effect" in magnetic nanowire array; Adviser: John Q. Xiao.
  • Mansoor Rehman, Realistic inflation models and primordial gravity waves; Advisor: Qaisar Shafi.
  • Tareque Aziz, Spectral and statistical study of relaxation processes in two-dimensional guiding center plasma using Penning trap data; Adviser: William Matthaeus.
  • Rizwan Khalid, Sparticle and Higgs spectroscopy for Yukawa and guage-Yukawa unified models; Adviser: Qaisar Shafi.
  • Tulasi Parashar, On kinetic dissipation in collisionless turbulent plasmas; Adviser: Michael Shay.
  • Douglas Rodgers, Turbulent relaxation and meta-stable equilibrium states of an electron plasma; Adviser: William Matthaeus.
  • Philip Castro, Star Formation in the Lagoon Nebula & Low-Mass Stars and Brown Dwarfs; Advisor: John Gizis.

 

2010:

  • Dilara Sultana, Isotropic rare Earth based hard magnets through non-equilibrium process; Adviser: George Hadjipanayis.
  • Levent Colak, Chemically Synthesized Fe-Pt Binary Alloy Nanoparticles; Advisor: George Hadjipanayis.
  • Xin Fan, Microwave Dynamics in Magnetic Materials, Spintronic Devices and Metamaterials; Adviser: John Q. Xiao.
  • Tom Madura, Constraining the properties of the eta carinae system via 3-D SPH models of ground- and space-based observations; Adviser: Stanley Owocki.
  • Almas Khan, Predicting theta-13 in a class of unified models; Adviser: Stephen Barr.
  • Xiaojun Wang, Spin-transfer torque effects and spin relaxation in magnetic nanostructures; Adviser: Yi Ji.
  • Bhupender Thakur, Density Matrix Renormalization Group method for large scale nuclear structure calculations; Adviser: Stuart Pittel.
  • Dansha Jiang, Development of many-body perturbation theory and calculation of atomic properties for optical clock; Adviser: Marianna Safronova.
  • Srinivasan Balakrishnan; Structural and magnetic properties of polymer coated iron based nanoparticles for biomedical applicaitons; Adviser: George Hadjipanayis.
  • Lubna Shah, New materials and functionality in spintronic devices; Adviser: John Q. Xiao.
  • Ali Shams, Superfluidity and Bose-Einstein condensation in optical lattices and porous media; a Quatum Monte Carlo study; Adviser: Henry Glyde.

 

2009:

  • Arif Ozbay, Noise and transport studies in spin valve structures; Adviser: Edmund Nowak.
  • Gokce (Aisha) Cehreli, Current and resistance fluctuations in magnetic tunnel junctions; Adviser: Edmund Nowak.
  • Rong Cao, Spin dynamics in magnetic thin films and electromagnetic properties of metamaterials; Adviser: John Q. Xiao.
  • Thomas F. Ekiert, Jr., Synthesis and characterization of self-assembled nanostructured iron particles formed in the presence of citrate, Adviser: Karl M. Unruh.
  • Ralitsa L. Dragomirova, Spin-dependent shot noise in semiconductor and graphene nanostructures; Adviser: Branislav K. Nikolic.

 

2008:

  • Takahiro Moriyama, Nonlocal and local magnetization dynamics excited by a RF magnetic field in magnetic multilayers; Adviser: John Q. Xiao.
  • Weigang Wang, Spin-dependent transport in magnetic tunnel junctions and diluted magnetic semiconductors; Adviser: John Q. Xiao.
  • Hao Zhu, Material design and synthesis for desirable magnetic and optic properties; Adviser: John Xiao
  • Xiaokai Zhang, Novel magnetic composites for high-frequency applicaitons; Adviser: John Xiao.
  • Meijun Lu, Silicon heterojunction solar cell and crystallization of amorphous silicon; Adviser: Robert Birkmire.
  • Bindiya Arora, Modeling of atomic systems for quantum information and atomic clocks; Adviser: Marianna Safronova.
  • Rupsi Pal, Development of non-linear coupled-cluster single-double method and calculation of properties of atoms with one and two valence electrons; Adviser: Marianna Safronova.
  • Eugenia Iskrenova-Tchoukova, All-order approach to high-precision atomic calculation; Adviser: Marianna Safronova
  • Basmah Riaz, A study of circumstellar disk properties in low-mass stars and brown dwarfs; Adviser: John Gizis.
  • Shahida Dar, TEV scale leptogenesis, primordial monopoles, and supersymmetry at LHC; Adviser: Qaisar Shafi.
  • Chin-Aik Lee, Selected topics in unified field theory; Adviser: Qaisar Shafi.
  • Benjamin A. Breech,  Topics in solar wind turbulence; Adviser: William H. Matthaeus.
  • Isaac Ghebregziabher, Radiation and photoelectron dynamics in ultrastrong laser fields; Adviser: Barry C. Walker.
  • Sasikumar Palaniyappan, Relativistic rescattering and multielectron ionization of atoms and molecules in ultra-strong laser fields; Adviser: Barry Walker
  • Abdul K. Rumaiz, Cobalt doped TiO2: A possible candidate for dilute magnetic semiconductors (2008); Adviser: S. Ismat Shah.

 

2007:

  • Liviu P. Zarbo, Mesoscopic spin Hall effect in semiconductor nanostructures; Adviser: Branislav K. Nikolic.
  • Abdullah Ceylan, Core/shell structured magnetic nanoparticles synthesized by inert gas condensation; Adviser: S. Ismat Shah.
  • Souleymane Omar Diallo, A neutron scattering study of the momentum distribution of atoms in liquid and solid helium; Adviser: Henry R. Glyde
  • V. Nefer Senoguz, Aspects of inflationary models and unification; Adviser: Qaisar Shafi.
  • Antony D. Dichiara, Ionization measurements of argon, krypton and xenon atoms with Petawatt- to Exawatt-per-square-centimeter laser fields; Adviser: Barry C. Walker.
  • Yushan Wang, First-principles investigations on electronic structures of pristine and doped anatase TiO2; Adviser: Doug Doren
  • Hongli Wang, A study of the structural, microstructural and magnetic properties of EePt and CoPt type nanoparticles; Adviser: George C. Hadjipanayis.

 

FIRST JOB AFTER GRADUATION:

  • Jesus Nieto Pescador, Ph.D. 2017; Research and Development Engineer for Intel in Phoenix, AZ.
  • Yunsong Xie, Ph.D. 2016; postdoc at Argonne National Laboratory in Chicago, IL.
  • Jun Wu, Ph.D. 2016; Research scientist for Spectrum Magnetics, LLC in Wilmington, DE.
  • Lei Chen, Ph.D. 2016; Senior Test Engineer for Seagate Technology in Minneapolis, MN.
  • Heng-Yu Chen, Ph.D. 2016; postdoc fellow in Physics for the University of Delaware in Newark, DE.
  • Seth Meiselman, Ph.D. 2016; Research Physicist for Sotera Defense Solutions in Washington, D.C.
  • Yunpeng Chen, Ph.D. 2016; Technical Staff Member for Winchester Technologies in Burlington, MA.
  • Shuhan Chen, Ph.D. 2016; postdoc in the School of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN.
  • Po-Hao Chang, Ph.D. 2016; postdoc research associate in the Department of Physics and Astronomy at the University of Nebraska in Lincoln, NE.
  • Curtis Walkons, Ph.D. 2016; physics instructor at BASIS Phoenix School in Phoenix, AZ.
  • Colby Haggert, Ph.D. 2016; postdoc fellow at the University of Delaware in Newark, DE.
  • Sui Luo, Ph.D. 2015; Software Engineer for Fact Set Research Systems.
  • Katherine Mulrey, Ph.D. 2015; postdoc at the University of Belgium.
  • Bin He, Ph.D. 2015; Physics Instructor at Central Michigan University in Mt Pleasant, MI.
  • Jeffrey Tessein, Ph.D. 2015; Research Engineer for Northup Grumman Defense Contractor in Fairfax, VA.
  • Laura Vanderhoef, Ph.D. 2015; postdoc for the Army Research Lab in Aberdeen, MD.
  • Zhiyuan Chen, M.S. 2015; Senior Quantitative Analyst for PNC in Wilmington, DE
  • Nathaniel Kee, Ph.D. 2015; postdoc in the Computational Physics Department at Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen, Germany.
  • John Meyer, Ph.D. 2015, co-founder of Foolhardy Softworks.
  • Matthew Civiletti, Ph.D. 2014; instructor at Morrisville State College, NY.
  • Derya Vural, Ph.D. 2014; postdoc at the Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Delaware.
  • Farzad Mahfouzi, Ph.D. 2014; postdoc at the State University of CA at Northridge.
  • Muhammad Adeel Ajaib, Ph.D. 2014; visiting assistant professor at Ursinus College, PA.
  • Dana Saxon, Ph.D. 2014; adjunct instructor in the Department of Physics at Villanova University, PA.
  • Cem Salih Un, Ph.D. 2014; teaching assistant at Uludag University, Turkey.
  • Zhan Shu, Ph.D. 2014; staff engineer at Western Digital, CA.
  • Lala Zhu, Ph. D. 2014; Process Engineer - Applied Materials in Santa Clara, CA.
  • Inci Ruzybayev, Ph.D. 2014; Assistant Professor of Engineering Physics at York College in PA.
  • Xin Fan, Ph.D. 2014; Assistant Professor of Physics at the University of Delaware in Newark, DE.
  • Fariha Nasir, Ph.D 2014; Full-Time Lecturer for the Physics Department at California Polytechnic State University in San Luis Obispo, CA.
  • Muhammad Ajaib, Ph.D. 2014; post doc teaching fellow at Ursinus College in PA.
  • Farzad Mahfouzi, Ph.D. 2014; postdoc research associate for California State University in Northridge, CA.
  • Yang Zhou, Ph.D. 2014; Product Design Engineer for Apple in Cupertino, CA.
  • Nagitha Ekanayake, Ph.D. 2013; postdoc (DESY) Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Hamburg, Germany.
  • James Dalessio, Ph.D. 2013; software company start-up, Newark, DE.
  • Yuan Gao, Ph.D. 2013; Argonne National Lab, Chicago, IL.
  • Chris Russell, Ph.D. 2013; postdoc fellowship Japanese Society for Promotion of Science (JSPS).
  • Ryan Stearrett, Ph.D. 2013; Process Engineer at Intel, Hillsboro, Oregon.
  • Syed Shabbar Raza Rizvi, Ph.D. 2013; postdoc Institute of Theoretical Physics at Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing, China.
  • Ozan Akdogan, Ph.D, 2012; postdoc at Institute Neel CNRS, Grenoble, France.
  • Joshua Wickman, Ph.D., 2012; Assistant Professor at Gloucester County Community College, Sewell, NJ.
  • Bakhtiyar Ruzybayev, Ph.D. 2012; postdoc University of Delaware, Department of Physics & Astronomy, Newark, DE.
  • Amir Javaid, Ph.D. 2012; postdoc at Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA.
  • Kitipat Malakit, Ph.D. 2012; postdoc at Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand.
  • Qi Lu, Ph.D. 2012; postdoc at University of Delaware, College of Engineering, Newark, DE.
  • Chen Xu, Ph.D. 2012; System Engineer at WorldQuant LLC, Stamford, CT.
  • Ha Zhou, Ph.D. 2012; Research Scientist at Western Digital, San Jose, CA.
  • Xing Chen, Ph.D. 2012; postdoc at Argonne National Lab, Chicago, IL.
  • Nilay Gundaz, Ph.D. 2012; postdoc at Institute NEEL CNRS, Grenoble, France.
  • Xiaoming Kou, Ph.D. 2011; postdoc at University of Delaware, Department of Physics & Astronomy, Newark, DE.
  • Chen Xu, Ph.D. 2011; trading system operator at WorldQuant LLC, Old Greenwich, CT.
  • Hassnain Jaffari, Ph.D. 2011; Assistant Professor at Department of Physics, Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • Tulasi Parashar, Ph.D. 2011; postdoc at NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Pasadena, California.
  • Hafsa Khurshid, Ph.D. 2011; postdoc at the University of South Florida in Tampa.
  • John Shaw, Ph.D. 2011; Adjunct Professor at West Chester University.
  • Mary Oksala, Ph.D. 2011; postdoc at Astronomical Institute of Czech Academy of Sciences.
  • Taraque Aziz, Ph.D. 2011; pattern processing engineer with RIE technology with IBM in New York.
  • Doug Rodgers, Ph.D. 2011; science analysis applications developer at Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory.
  • Mansoor Ur Rehman, Ph.D. 2011; postdoctoral fellow at the Department of Physics, University of Basel, Switzerland.
  • Rizwan Khalid, Ph.D. 2011; Assistant Professor at the Center for Advanced Mathematics and Physics (CAMP) affiliated with the National University of Science and Technology (NUST) in Islamabad, Pakistan.
  • Phiip Castro, Ph.D. 2011; Scientist at Applied Optimization Inc, Dayton, Ohio
  • Levent Colak, senior development engineer at Seagate Product and Technology Development center in  Minnesota.
  • Xiaojun Wang, Ph.D. 2010; postdoc at Hitachi GST in San Jose, CA.
  • Tom Madura, Ph.D. 2010; postdoc at the Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Germany.
  • Almas Khan, Ph.D. 2010; instructor, Virginia Tech.
  • Bhupender Thakur, Ph.D. 2010; computational research scientist, Louisiana State University.
  • Ali Shams, Ph.D. 2010; quantitative analyst, Polar Securities, Toronto, Canada.
  • Lubna R. Shah, Ph. D. 2010; postdoc at the Department of Physics, Carnegie Mellon University.
  • Ralitsa L. Dragomirova, Ph. D.  2009; postdoc at the Department of Computational Biology, School of Medicine, University of Pittsburgh.
  • Takahiro Moriyama, Ph.D.  2008; postdoc at the Department of Physics, Cornell University.
  • Benjamin A. Breech, Ph.D. 2008; NASA Postdoctoral Fellow Award at Goddard Space Flight Center in Greenbelt, MD.
  • Weigang Wang, Ph.D.  2008; postdoc at the Department of Physics, The Johns Hopkins University.
  • Meijun Lu, Ph.D.  2008; research scientist at DuPont.
  • Rupsi Pal, Ph.D. 2008; postdoc at Naval Research Lab, Stennis Space Center, Mississippi.
  • Isaac Ghebregziabher, Ph.D.  2008; postdoc at the Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Nebraska-Lincoln.
  • Eugenia Iskrenova-Tchoukova, Ph.D.  2008; postdoc  at the Department of Chemistry, Michigan State University.
  • Basmah Riaz, Ph.D.  2008; postdoc at the Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias, Spain.
  • Hao Zhu, Ph. D.  2008; research scientist at Spectrum Magnets.
  • Xiaokai Zhang, Ph. D. 2008; research scientist at Spectrum Magnets.
  • Liviu P. Zarbo, Ph.D.  2007; postdoc at the Department of Physics, Texas A&M University
  • Souleymane Omar Diallo, Ph.D.  2007; postdoc at Ames Laboratory, Iowa.
  • V. Nefer Senoguz; Ph.D.  2007; postdoc at the Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Kansas.
  • Antony D. Dichiara, Ph.D.  2007; postdoc at the Department of Physics, Ohio State University.
  • Yushan Wang, Ph.D.  2007; postdoc at the Department of Chemical Engineering, Penn State University.
  • Hongli Wang, Ph.D. 2007; postdoc at QPS LLC.
  • Takahiro Moriyama, Ph.D. 2008; Assistant Professor of Physics at Kyoto University in Japan.
  • Souleymame Omar Diallo, Ph.D. 2007; Instrument Scientist at Oak Ridge National Lab in Oak Ridge, TN.
  • Akin-Ojo Omololu, Ph.D.  2006; postdoc at the Department of Chemistry, Boston University.
  • Jonathan DuBois, Ph.D. 2003; Research scientist at the Lawrence Livermore National Lab